Bertrand Denzler

Archive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Releases (selection)

 

Composer (and sometimes performer)

 

Denzler-Dupleix – «Plateaux» – [Plateaux (B. Denzler/L. Dupleix) + Positif (L. Dupleix) + Tessiture (B. Denzler)] – Albertine Editions (2021)

Costa-Denzler-Fernades-Lopes – «Som Desorganizado 2019» – [Sonoscopie (B. Denzler)] – Sonoscopia (2020)

Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise – «Phonolecte / Pyrrhonisme» – [Phonolecte (B. Denzler) + Pyrrhonisme
(D’Incise)] – Insub Records (2020)

CoÔ – « Arc » – [Arc 1.1 + Arc 2.1 (B. Denzler)] – Potlatch (2019)

Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise – «Périodes» – [Périodes (B. Denzler)] – Remote Resonator (2018)

Badaroux-Denzler-Gerbal – «Topographie / Ghost Polyphonies» – [Topographie (B. Denzler) + Ghost   Polyphonies (A. Gerbal)] – Remote Resonator (2018)

Félicie Bazelaire & Bertrand Denzler – «Basse Seule» – [Etude 7 + Etude 9 + Etude 10 + Etude 11 + Etude 14 + Etude 3 + 3D4 + 3D1 + Etude 17 (B. Denzler)] –  Confront (2018)

Ensemble Hodos – «Rouages 2» – [Rouages 2 (B. Denzler)] – Remote Resonator (2017)

Horns+ – «Arpents / Composition No. 20 / For Otis» – [Arpents (B. Denzler) + Composition No. 20 (P.-A. Badaroux) + For Otis (B. Denzler & P-A. Badaroux)] – Remote Resonator (2017)

Umlaut Big Band – «Umlaut Big Band plays Badaroux, Gerbal, Denzler, Borel» – [Composition No. 21 (P.-A. Badaroux) + Parallel Degrees (A. Gerbal) + Stage Band (B. Denzler) + The Crual Death Of John Silver (P. Borel)] – Remote Resonator (2016)

Horns – «Horns 2.1» – [Horns 2.1 (B. Denzler)] – Remote Resonator (2016)

Onceim – «Morph» – [Morph (B. Denzler)] – Confront (2015)

Horns – «Horns 1.2» – [Horns 1.2 (B. Denzler)] – Confront (2015)

V.A. – «Ombres d’orgue» – [Frotttements (B. Denzler) + pieces by Daniel Glaus, Junghae Lee, Marie-Cecil Reber, Daniel Zea] – ASM/STV (2012)

 

Improviser

 

Denzler-Durrant-Wastell – «What Do You See When You Are Sleeping?» – Confront (2021)

The Seen – «For Sake Of Joy Of Study Of Oneself Together» – Confront (2021)

Denzler-Moimême-Rodrigues – «Immobility and Movement» – Creative Sources (2020)

Belorukov-Bosshard-Denzler-Markvart – «Bizarre Perspectives» – Akt-Produkt (2020)

Hubbub – «Poitiers» – Remote Resonator (2019)

Denzler-Filip – «Das rote Schloß» – Smallforms (2019)

Bertrand Denzler – «Four Saxophone Solos» – Remote Resonator (2019)

Denzler-Lash – «Pivot» – Spoonhunt (2019)

Wolkokrots with Bertrand Denzler – «Gewolla Kid» – Theme Park (2019)

The Seen – «Archive : volumes VI - X» – Confront (2019)

Euphorium Freakestra – «Grande Casino» – Euphorium (2018)

Trio Sowari – «Third Issue» – Mikroton (2018)

The Seen – «One Day Band Session 12» – Trestle Records (2017)

The Seen – «Archive : volumes I - V» – Confront (2017)

Denzler-Gerbal-Dörner – «Le Ring» – Confront (2016)

Denzler-Gerbal – «Heretofore» – Umlaut (2015)

Zoor  – «Volumes a+b» – Umlaut (2014)

Denzler-Edwards-Prévost – «All-in-All» – Matchless (2013)

Hubbub – «Whobub» – Matchless (2011)

Bertrand Denzler Solo – «Tenor» – Potlatch (2010)

Trio Sowari – «Shortcut» – Potlatch (2008)

Baron-Denzler-Guionnet-Rives – «Propagations» – Potlatch (2007)

Mattin-Guionnet-Denzler-Unami – «-/:.» – Fargone (2006)

Trio Sowari – «Three Dances» – Potlatch (2005)

Denzler-Guionnet-Kinoshita-Unami – «Vasistas» – Creative Sources (2005)

Denzler-Dörner-Erdmann-Griener-Müller – «Stralau» – Creative Sources (2005)

Charles-Denzler-Mariage-Werchowski – «Metz» – Creative Sources (2004)

Hubbub – «Hoib» – Matchless (2004)

Hubbub – «Hoop Whoop» – Matchless (2003)

Denzler-Koch – «Asymétries» – Ambiances Magnétiques (2003)

49° Nord – «Tentacles» – Av-Art (2003)

Denzler-Guionnet – «Framework 2003» – Resonance FM (2003)

Chamaeleo Vulgaris – «Fête Epsilonia 2001» – Radio Libertaire (2003)

Brennan-Denzler-Weber-Wolfarth – «Momentum 3» – Leo (2002)

Denzler-Mariage – «Mars» – Inversus Doxa (2002)

Chamaeleo Vulgaris – «Les Falaises» – Inversus Doxa (2002)

Chamaeleo Vulgaris – «Toter Hirsch» – Inversus Doxa (2002)

Hubbub – «Ub/Abu» – For 4 Ears (2001)

Nanocluster – «02/2000» – Leo (2000)

Chamaeleo Vulgaris – «Ouverture Facile» – Leo (1999)

49° Nord – «Animal Language» – Unit (1999)

 

Jazz

 

Denzler-Gerbal – «Sbatax» – Umlaut (2020)

Denzler-Grip-Johansson – «Zyklus 1» – Umlaut + SÅJ (2019)

Denzler-Grip-Johansson + Schlippenbach – «Neuköllner Modelle 3-7» – Umlaut (2017)

Denzler-Grip-Johansson – «Neuköllner Modelle 1-2» – Umlaut (2016)

Christophe Marguet Quartet – «Les Correspondances» – Label Bleu (1999)

Bertrand Denzler Cluster – «Y?» – Leo (1999)

Denzler-Dürst-Pfammatter – «Now» – labelle (1996)

Denzler-Haerter Quartet – «Minor Works» – labelle (1994)

PK-Band – «PK-Band» – pkb (1993)

Burhan Öçal Group – «Dervis Mustafa» – MGB/Musikszene Schweiz (1993)

Denzler-Wiesendanger – «Folies» – labelle (1992)

 

Performer (pieces by other composers)

 

Peter Ablinger / Onceim – «Notes & Bloc-Notes» – Remote Resonator (2019)

Eliane Radigue / Onceim – «Occam Océan 2» – Shiiin (2019)

Diatribes / Diatribes + R. Ortis + Horns – «Echoes & Sirens» – Aussenraum (2018)

Antonin Gerbal / Badaroux-Denzler-Gerbal – «Ghost Polyphonies» – Remote Resonator (2018)

Pierre-Antoine Badaroux / Horns+ – «Composition N° 20» – Remote Resonator (2017)

Stephen O’Malley / Onceim – «Gruidés» – DDS (2015)

Dan Warburton – «Profession Reporter» – Aural Terrains (2009)

Violet – «The Long March» – Zeromoon 3 (2003)

 

 

 

Compositions (selection)

 

Recent compositions

 

«Plateaux» (in collab. w/ L. Dupleix) + «Tessiture» for Denzler-Dupleix (2019)

«Phonolècte» for Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise (2019)

«Sonoscopie» for Sonoscopia Ensemble with B. Denzler (2019)

«Cycles» for Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise (2019)

«Fluctuations» for Ensemble ReRe (2018)

«Arc 1.1 - 3.1» for CoÔ (2017-2019)

«Périodes» for Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise (2017)

«Mix» for Umlaut Big Band (2017)

«Ubiquité» for Šalter Ensemble (2017)

«Ghost Rhythms» for Antonin Gerbal (2017)

«Combinatoire» for Pierre-Antoine Badaroux (2017)

«Topographie» for CCP3 (2017)

«Low Strings» for double bass quartet (2016)

«Basse Seule» for Félicie Bazelaire (2016)*

«Stage Band» for Umlaut Big Band (2016)

«Rouages 1 + 2» for Ensemble Hodos (2015)

«Morph» for ONCEIM (2014)

«Etudes et Exercices pour ensemble» for Ensemble Hodos (2014)

«Horns 1.1 - 2.1» for Horns (2013-2015)

«Frottements» tape music (2011)**

 

* With a support by Fondation Henneberger-Mercier, Fondation Nicati-De Luze, Fondation Suisa and City of Lausanne

** Commissioned by ASM/STV

 

Music for film and theatre

 

«Friedrich Glauser – The End» by Christoph Kühn (2011)

«Bruno Manser – Laki Penan» by Christoph Kühn (2007)

«Densités – Phalènes» by Clotilde Aksin (w/ Hubbub, 2007)

«Nicolas Bouvier – 22 Hospital Street» by Christoph Kühn (2005)

«Alfred Ilg – L’Abyssin blanc» (consultant) by Christoph Kühn (2003)

«Images de la vie quotidienne» by Christoph Kühn (1994)

«Sophie Taeuber-Arp» by Christoph Kühn (1993)

«Er Moretto» by Simon Bischoff (1983)

«Teatro Dell’Essere» (Rome, 1983)

 

Misc

 

Dozens of tunes for jazz groups

Jingles for French radio France Musique (2004-2013)

Music for video productions (1985-1993)

 

 

 

Words (selection)

 

Publications

 

B. Denzler, J.-L. Guionnet (editors): «The Practice of Musical Improvisation», Bloomsbury Academic  (2020)

B. Denzler, J.-L. Guionnet: «S’y entendre en discorde…» in «L’expérience de l’expérimentation», M. Saladin (editor), Les Presses du Réel (2015)

B. Beins, B. Denzler, Ph. Durrant (Trio Sowari): «27 questions for a start» in «Echtzeitmusik Berlin», B. Beins, Ch. Kesten, G. Nauck, A. Neumann (editors), Wolke Verlag (2011) + Reprinted in «Audio Culture, Revised Edition, Readings in Modern Music», Ch. Cox, D. Warner (editors), Bloomsbury Academic (2017)

B. Denzler, J.-L. Guionnet: «Schématisons» in Revue & Corrigée #88 (2011)

B. Denzler, short Text in «Albert Ayler, témoignages sur un Holy Ghost», F.Médioni (editor), Le Mot et le Reste (2010)

B. Denzler, short Text in «John Coltrane», F. Médioni (editor), Actes Sud (2007)

B. Denzler, J.-L. Guionnet (editors): «Out In The Field» in «Blocks of Consciousness and the Unbroken Continuum», B. Marley, M. Wastell (editors), Sound 323 (2006)

 

Interviews

 

Interview with Sbatax by Guillaume Malvoisin, Pointbreak (2021), French
Interview by Guillaume Belhomme, Le son du grisli #2, Lenka Lente (2017), French

Interview by Clément Lebrun, Le Cri du Patchwork, France Musique (2017), French (audio) (interview starts at 26:53)

Interview with Zoor by Tobias Fischer, Tokafi (2014), English

Interview by Dan Warburton, Paris Transatlantic (2011), English

 

Other interviews in: Point of Departure, Tages-Anzeiger, New York City Jazz Record, Asax, Improjazz, Allumés du Jazz, Revue & Corrigée, Addlimb, Jazz Magazine, Peace Warriors, Copper Press, a.o. as well as many radios

 

Misc

 

Portrait by ArtTv, Get Going, Fondation Suisa (2019), French (video)

Portrait by Rudolf Amstutz, SUISAblog (2019), German

 

 

 

Groups, ensembles, projects (selection)

 

Saxophonist

 

Solo (since 1988)

Hubbub (since 1999)

Trio Sowari (since 2004)

Denzler-Gerbal (since 2012)

Protocluster (since 2012)

Onceim (since 2012)

Horns (since 2013)

Denzler-Gerbal-Dörner (since 2015)

Denzler-Grip-Johansson «Neuköllner Modelle» (since 2015)

CCP3 (since 2016)

The Lair (since 2016)

Denzler-Dupleix (since 2017)

Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise (since 2018)

Diatribes + R. Ortis + Horns «Echoes & Sirens» (since 2018)

 

Šalter Ensemble (2017-2019)

Chromo (2018)

Ensemble ReRe (2018)

Cape Doctor (2016-2018)

The Seen (2006-2018)

Ephemer (2017)

Zoor (2011-2016)

Baron-Denzler-Guionnet-Rives (2002-2010)

Denzler-Guionnet-Mattin-Unami (2004-2006)

Denzler-Koch (1999-2005)

49°Nord (1998-2004)

Denzler-Mariage (2001-2003)

Sunny Murray Duo (2000-2003)

Momentum (2001-2002)

Chamæleo Vulgaris (1997-2002)

Christophe Marguet Quartet (1997-2002)

Nanocluster (2000)

B. Denzler Cluster (1998-1999)

Denzler-Dürst-Pfammatter (1994-1998)

Denzler-Haerter Quartet (1993-1995)

Burhan Öçal Group (1993)

Hexagone (1992-1993)

Graubänd (1990-1993)

Denzler-Wiesendanger (1989-1993)

Newport City (1988-1989)

Denzler-Kopf (1984-1987)

The Blues Crashers (1984-1985)

 

Composer

 

Denzler-Dupleix

Ensemble ReRe

Bondi-Denzler-D’Incise

CoÔ

Šalter Ensemble

Umlaut Big Band

CCP3

Félicie Bazelaire

Ensemble Hodos

Onceim

Horns

Christoph Kühn (filmmaker)

 

 

 

Collaborations (selection)

 

Musicians

 

Christine Abdelnour

Sophie Agnel

Jennifer Allum

Cristian Alvear

Bruno Amatruda

Nobuyoshi Asai (dance)

Gilles Aubry

 

Pierre-Antoine Badaroux

Gaudenz Badrutt

Jim Baker

Boris Baltschun

Marc Baron

Nik Bärtsch

Pascal Battus

Félicie Bazelaire

Prune Bécheau

Burkhard Beins

Sébastien Beliah

Ilia Belorukov

Douglas Benford

Olivier Benoit

Steve Beresford

Augustin Bette

Frédéric Blondy

Cyril Bondi

Pierre Borel

Patricia Bosshard

Heddy Boubaker

Sébastien Bouhana

Harry Broadbent

Andy Brugger

Michael Bullock

Chris Burn

Cyprien Busolini

John Butcher

 

Lucio Capece

Giani Caserotto

Xavier Charles

Thomas Charmetant

Audrey Chen

Bruno Chevillon

David Chiesa

Sébastien Cirotteau

Olivier Clerc

Seth Cluett

Médéric Collignon

Richard Comte

Alfredo Costa Monteiro

Gustavo Costa

Pierre Cussac

 

Angharad Davies

Rhodri Davies

Matt Davis

Arden Day

Dickson Dee

Benoît Delbecq

Arnaud Denzler

Jean Derome

Jacques Demierre

Jacques Di Donato

D’Incise

Michel Doneda

Axel Dörner

Benjamin Dousteyssier

Jean Dousteyssier

Benjamin Duboc

Quentin Dubost

Léo Dupleix

Hubert Dupont

Elie Duris

Phil Durrant

Thomas Dürst

Isabelle Duthoit

Marina Džukljev

 

John Eckhardt

John Edwards

Daniel Erdmann

Mazafumi Ezaki

 

Basile Ferriot

Bobby Few

Klaus Filip

Fidel Fourneyron

Alexander Frangenheim

Lionel Friedli

Wolfgang Fuchs

 

Frédérick Galiay

Miguel A. Garcia

Bertrand Gauguet

Anouck Genthon

Antonin Gerbal

Dominique Girod

Jean-Brice Godet

Mario Gonzalez

Jürg Grau

Michael Griener

Joel Grip

Tomaž Grom

Jean-Luc Guionnet

Will Guthrie

Barry Guy

 

Harald Haerter

Franz Hautzinger

Steve Heather

Antonin-Tri Hoang

 

Sven-Åke Johansson

Thomy Jordi

Phil Julian

 

Junichi Kakizaki (floral art)

Heiri Känzig

Christine Kazarian

Mazen Kerbaj

Kazushige Kinoshita

Alex Kirschner

Christian Kobi

Hans Koch

Jonas Kocher

Toshihiro Koike

Herbie Kopf

Peter Kopf

Tomas Korber

Samo Kutin

 

Hélène Labarrière

Andrew Lafkas

Ross Lambert

Lina Lapelyte

Dominic Lash

Didier Lasserre

Louis Laurain

Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga

Daunik Lazro

Ninh Lê Quan

Joëlle Léandre

Stewart Lee

Marc Lehan

Urs Leimgruber

John Lely

Gunnar Lettow

Sebastian Lexer

Lars Lindval

Hannes Lingens

Xavier Lopez

Frantz Loriot

Julien Loutelier

Werner Lüdi

 

Graham MacKeachan

Thierry Madiot

Mike Majkowski

Christophe Marguet

Jean-Sébastien Mariage

Alexander Markvart

Fred Marty

Mattin

Jojo Mayer

Julien Mégroz

Lukas Meier

Phil Minton

Abdul Moimeme

Anaïs Moreau

Butch Morris

Christian Müller

Günter Müller

Juan Munguía

Seijiro Murayama

Sunny Murray

 

Yukiko Nakamura (dance)

Basile Naudet

Bunsho Nishikawa

 

Burhan Öçal

Bänz Oester

Masahiko Okura

Tim Olive

Guillaume Orti

Bob Ostertag

Otomo Yoshihide

 

Francesco Pastacaldi

Jacques Perconte (video)

Edward Perraud

Didier Petit

Maxime Petit

Norbert Pfammatter

Mathias Pontevia

Hasse Poulsen

Caroline Pouzolles (live sculpture)

Eddie Prévost

 

Marco Quaresimin

 

Beat Ramseier

Kaspar Rast

Stéphane Rives

Arnaud Rivière

Julia Robert

Ernesto Rodrigues

Gilbert Roggi

Robert Roža

Joris Rühl

 

Mark Sanders

Ignaz Schick

Alexander von Schlippenbach

Silvan Schmid

Dorothea Schürch

Sharif Sehnaoui

Olivier Sens

Dmitry Shubin

Rasul Siddik

Yoni Silver

Alvise Sinivia

Günter Baby Sommer

David Stackenäs

Christoph Stiefel

Nat Su

Jeff Surak

 

Sébastien Texier

Michael Thieke

Darryl Thompson

Irena Tomažin

David Toop

 

Paul Ubana Jones

Taku Unami

 

Franck Vaillant

Roland Van Straaten

Nikos Veliotis

Luca Veniitucci

Luca Ventimiglia

 

Deborah Walker

Chester Washington

Mark Wastell

Matthieu Werchowski

Chris Wiesendanger

Urs Wiesendanger

Wietn Wito

Christian Weber

John Wolf-Brennan

Christian Wolfarth

Seymour Wright

 

Raed Yassin

Daichi Yoshikawa

 

Michael Zerang

Etienne Ziemniak

Big Zis

 

Composers

 

With Onceim

 

Martin Tétreault

Xavier Charles

Peter Ablinger

Burkhard Beins

Patricia Bosshard

John Tilbury

Deborah Walker

Eliane Radigue

Jérôme Noetinger

Pierre-Antoine Badaroux

Stephen O’Malley

Arnaud Rivière

Jean-Sébastien Mariage

Sébastien Beliah

Frédéric Blondy

 

With other ensembles

 

D’Incise

Cyril Bondi

Santiago Astaburuaga

Matthieu Saladin

Taku Sugimoto

Roko Crnić

Tomaž Grom

Robert Roža

Ignaz Schick

Félicie Bazelaire

Antonin Gerbal

Pierre-Antoine Badaroux

Daniel Ott

Frédérick Galiay

Butch Morris

 

 

 

Festivals and venues (selection)

 

Festivals

 

Wiener Festwochen, Vienna

Zoom In, Berner Münster, Berne

Gamut, Bogen F, Zurich

Baignade Interdite, Piscine d'Aiguelèze, Rivières

Creative Sources, Kühlspot Social Club, Berlin

Dni Muzyki Nowej, Klub Żak, Gdańsk

Le Guess Who, Domkerk, Utrecht

Colexpla, Teatro Carlos Alberto, Porto

Sound Disobedience, Španski borci, Ljubljana

Errichetta, Istituto Svizzero, Rome

Ispod Bine, Split

Biennale di Venezia, Studio Venezia, Venice

Mozg, Akademia Muzyczna, Bydgoszcz

Sacrum Profanum, Museum of Municipal Engineering, Krakow

Musikfestival, Berne

Antichambre(s), Eglise Saint-Merry, Paris

Cerkno Jazz, Cerkno

Izlog, Student Center, Zagreb

Paris Music, Crypte archéologique du parvis de Notre-Dame, Paris

Edition, Musikaliska, Stockholm

Vinterjazz, Holmens Kirke, Copenhagen

Euphorium, NaTO, Leipzig

Musica Estranha, Jazz Nos Fondos, Sao Paulo

Extensions, Eglise Saint-Merry, Paris

Hors Norme, Le Pont

Super Flux, Chapelle Sainte-Anne, Tours

Zwei Tage Zeit, Theater Rigiblick, Zurich

LCCPLV, L’Archipel, Paris

Akouphène, Cave12, Genève

Noise, Le Ring, Toulouse

Bruisme, Confort Moderne, Poitiers

Umlaut Berlin, AckerStadtPalast, Berlin

Jet Lag, L’Etoile du Nord, Paris

Jazz à la Cité, Cité Universitaire, Paris

Crak, Eglise Saint-Merry, Paris

Météo, Noumatrouff, Mulhouse

La Triennale, Instants Chavirés, Montreuil

Archipel, Théâtre Pitoëff, Geneva

Other Jazz, Café du Soleil, Saignelégier

Umlaut Paris, Atelier Polonceau, Paris

Inondations, Ackenbush, Malakoff

R-de-choc, Espace Jemmapes, Paris

As Alike As Trees, The Rag Factory, London

Ear We Are, Alte Juragarage, Biel-Bienne

Muzzix, La Malterie, Lille

Rencontres Asax, CCAM, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy

Prezzix, Le Ici, Lille

Ecouter pour l’instant, Bergerac, Bourgnac, Bourniquel

Ring Ring, Cinema Rex, Belgrade

Territoire Sonore, Chapelle des Réparatrices, Pau

Poésie/Nuit, Eglise Vieux Saint-Sauveur, Caen

Jazz & Musique Improvisée, Kursaal, Besançon

Pied Nu, Docks, Le Havre

Atlantique Jazz, La Carène, Brest

10 Ans JàP, Carré Bleu, Poitiers

Jazz Em Agosto, Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon

Irtijal Paris, Instants Chavités, Montreuil

Rue du Nord, Théâtre du 2.21, Lausanne

Total Meeting, Le Petit Faucheux, Tours

Automne Improvisé, La Spirale, Fribourg

Jazz à Mulhouse, Noumatrouff, Mulhouse

Musikfestwochen, Dampfzentrale, Berne

Musiques Innovatrices, Musée de la Mine, Saint-Etienne

Frakture, Hope University, Liverpool

LMC, Bridewell Theatre, London

Audiofocus, Les Voûtes, Paris

All’Improvista, Pannonica, Cinémascope, Marché de Talensac, Nantes

VTO, Goethe Institut, Toronto ON

FIMAV, Cinéma Laurier, Victoriaville QC

Musiques de Création, Salle Pierrette-Gaudreault, Jonquière QC

GRIM, Espace Montevidéo, Marseille

Rebonds, L’Athanor, Albi

2:13, Small Music Theatre, Athens

NPAI, Parthenay

Jazz à Luz, Maison de la Vallée, Luz-Saint-Sauveur

Musiques Démesurées, La Tôlerie, Clermont-Ferrand

Luisances, Le Vauban, Brest

Présences, Radio-France, Paris

Earshot, Polestar Gallery, Seattle WA

SuperOption, La Sala Rossa, Montréal QC

Irtijal, Espace SD, Beyrouth

Fruits de Mhère, Brassy

Freedom of the City, Conway Hall, London

GMEA, Château de Linardié, Gaillac

Densités, Salle des Fêtes, Fresnes-en-Woëvre

Chants Mécaniques, Le Grand Mix, Tourcoing

Actes Temporaires, Salle des Fêtes, Auriac

Musiques et Sons en Liberté, Lussas

WIM Festival, Dampfzentrale, Berne

Banlieues Bleues, Noisy-le-Sec

Crop, Théâtre 347, Paris

Epsilonia, Instants Chavirés, Montreuil

Fête de l’Humanité, La Courneuve

Kaleidophon, Jazzatelier, Ulrichsberg

Jazz en Scène, Thelonious, Bordeaux

Visages des Nouvelles Musiques, Théâtre des Bernardines, Marseille

Rencontres Internationales, Nevers

Expo 2000, Pavillon Suisse, Hannover

Jazz à la Villette, Halle de la Villette, Paris

Musique Action, CCAM, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy

Contes de Suisse, Instants Chavirés, Montreuil

Printemps du Jazz, Nîmes

Jazz Festival, Amiens

FJACN, L’Interlope, Neuchâtel

Open AIr, Villeneuve-lès-Béziers

Jazz Festival, Grenoble

Jazz Essenz, Kiff, Aarau

Schaffhauser Jazzfestival, Kammgarn, Schaffhausen

Europa Jazz, Abbaye de l’Épau, Le Mans

Jazz Festival, Chiasso

Festival de la Cité, Pont Bessières, Lausanne

FestiJazz, Neuchâtel

MusikKo, Altes Schlachthaus, Berne

Jazzfestival, Willisau

Belluard/Bollwerk, Fribourg

Pelikan Jazz, Kaufleuten, Zurich

B-Flat Jazz Nights, Kaufleuten, Zurich

 

Venues / Series

 

Le Balto, Montreuil

2035, Café de Paris, Paris

Plink Plonk, The Shoe Factory, Norwich

Aural Detritus, The Rose Hill, Brighton

La Marbrerie, Montreuil

Quai de Bourbon, Paris

Le Shakirail, Paris

La Dynamo, Pantin

AuTopsiPohl, Berlin

Sonoscopia, Porto

Lisboa Incomun, Lisbon

IBA Collective, Barcelona

Kühlspot, Berlin

Blutopia, Rome

Smallforms, Vienna

Doxa Esta, Le Zorba, Paris

Rue de la Senne, Bruxelles

Bang the Bore, Café Kino, Bristol

KM28, Berlin

Klang Bang, Flatterschaft, Basel

Mains D’Œuvres, Saint-Ouen

StudioBoerne 45, Berlin

Lavoir Moderne Parisien, Paris

Labor Sonor, KuLe, Berlin

Petersburg Art Space, Berlin

Gamut Series, Zurich

Chat Noir, Paris

Salle Principale, Paris

Istituto Svizzero, Rome

Alexandrinsky Theatre, Saint-Petersburg

Sound Museum, Saint-Petersburg

Kunsthaus Aussersihl, Zurich

2035, Le Petit Balcon, Paris

Spektrum, Berlin

Aufsturz, Berlin

Pierre Grasse, Halle

Iklectik, London

Španski borci, Ljubljana

Isotop, Berlin

Kulturhauz, Torun

La Filature, Mulhouse

Student Center, Zagreb

Crypte archéologique du parvis de Notre-Dame, Paris

Musikaliska, Stockholm

Holmens Kirke, Copenhagen

MacVal, Vitry

NaTo, Leipzig

UTADEO, Bogotà

Matik Matik, Bogotà

Jazz Nos Fondos, Sao Paulo

26 Chaises, Paris

Roter Salon, Volksbühne, Berlin

Tiasci, Paris

Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

Insub, Le Cabinet, Genève

Jazz Series, Le 34, Paris

Plattfon, Basel

Novo Lokal, Bordeaux

Sowieso, Berlin

Exploratorium, Berlin

A Better Noise, Mining Institute, Newcastle

Sneak Preview, London

Hundred Years Gallery, London

Jazz at Home, Paris

Le Ring, Toulouse

Château Gravos, Quinsac

Confort Moderne, Poitiers

Theaterhaus, Stuttgart

AckerStadtPalast, Berlin

Weserburg, Bremen

Café Oto, London

Temps du Corps, Paris

Quiet Cue, Berlin

Fondation Suisse, Cité Universitaire, Paris

Trashvortex, Kobe, Ivry

Théâtre Pitoëff, Genève

Umlaut, Atelier Polonceau, Paris

La Voirie, Biel-Bienne

Ackenbush, Malakoff

IMEC, Saint-Germain-la-Blanche-Herbe

La Miroiterie, Paris

L’Ecurie, Genève

Eglise Saint-Merry, Paris

Cinema Rex, Belgrade

CMC, Ancien Manège, La Chaux-de-Fonds

Souffle Continu, Paris

Kursaal, Besançon

Offene Ohren, tube, Munich

Passerelle, Brest

Pied Nu, Le Havre

La Carène, Brest

Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon

Electronic Church, Berlin

CuBa, Münster

Q-O2, Bruxelles

Fabrica’Son, Malakoff

Noumatrouff, Mulhouse

Kid Ailack, Tokyo

Café Parlwr, Nagoya

Bridge, Osaka

Shin Bi, Kyoto

Yu Yin Tang, Shanghai

JZ, Shanghai

Base Bar, Shenzen

Teaterhuset Avan Garden, Trondheim

Espace Gantner, Bourogne

MAMCS, Strasbourg

Goldsmiths College, London

Hope University, Liverpool

Bridewell Theatre, London

Espace Jemmapes, Paris

Deep Listening Space, Kingston NY

Flywheel, Easthampton MA

Goethe Institut, Toronto ON

Espace Montevideo, Marseille

L’Athanor, Albi

Carré Bleu, Poitiers

Small Music Theatre, Athens

Naxos Bobine, Paris

Les Voûtes, Paris

Sputnik 347, Montreuil

Le Marchand de Sables, Paris

CBJS, Vancouver BC

Polestar Gallery, Seattle WA

La Sala Rossa, Montréal QC

Empty Bottle, Chicago IL

Eyedrum, Atlanta GA

Red Room, Baltimore MD

Fragment, Metz

Mopomoso, Red Rose, London

Stralau 68, Berlin

Atelier Tampon, Paris

Conway Hall, London

Kafé Myzik, Lyon

Alternation, Paris

La Guillotine, Montreuil

Le Grand Mix, Tourcoing

Théâtre 347, Paris

Crime/Muzzix, La Malterie, Lille

Le Vauban, Brest

Cave12, Genève

Pannonica, Nantes

AJMI, Avignon

Théâtre des Bernardines, Marseille

Studio des Islettes, Paris

Les Falaises, Paris

WIM, Berne

CCAM, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy

Confluences, Paris

Olympic Café, Paris

Les Trinitaires, Metz

Case à Chocs, Neuchâtel

Le Petit Faucheux, Tours

WIM, Zurich

Théâtre sur le Pavé, Paris

Duc des Lombards, Paris

Thelonious, Bordeaux

Zoo Bizarre, Bordeaux

Jazzhouse, Copenhagen

Fondation Danoise, Cité Universitaire, Paris

Maison de la Radio, Paris

Centre Culturel Suisse, Paris

Vortex, London

Sept Lézards, Paris

Sunset, Paris

Instants Chavirés, Montreuil

Théâtre du Pommier, Neuchâtel

Alte Kirche, Boswil

Centre Culturel, Neuchâtel

Chäslager, Stans

Chorus, Lausanne

Chrämerhus, Langenthal

Café Mokka, Thun

Altes Schlachthaus, Berne

Cemal Resit Rey Konser Salonu, Istanbul

Atlantis, Basel

Mühle Hunziken, Rubigen

Kiff, Aarau

La Spirale, Fribourg

AMR, Genève

Stadtgarten, Cologne

Moods, Zurich

Gaskessel, Berne

Obere Mühle, Dübendorf

Pianissimo, Lausanne

Café du Soleil, Saignelégier

Saint-Gervais, Biel-Bienne

Dynamo, Zurich

Kammgarn, Schaffhausen

Kaufleuten, Zurich

Dampfzentrale, Berne

Les Prisons, Moudon

Ochsen, Zofingen

Theater am Rigiblick, Zurich

Rössli, Stäfa

Universidad de los Andes, Merida VZ

Bazillus, Zurich

Theater am Neumarkt, Zurich

Kanzlei, Zurich

Albani, Winterthur

Rote Fabrik, Zurich

Volkshaus, Zurich

Radiostudio DRS, Zurich

 

 

 

Radio recordings, residencies, talks, workshops, curating, grants, memberships, education, biographical (selection)

 

Radio recordings

 

RTV SLO

ORF

France Musique

France Culture

Resonance FM

BBC Radio 3

Danmarks Radio

Deutschlandfunk

TV TRT 2

DRS/RSR/RSI

 

Residencies

 

La Muse en Circuit, Alfortville (2004, 2006, 2020)

Sonoscopia, Porto (2019)

Mains D’Œuvres, Saint-Ouen (2019)

Studio Boerne 45, Berlin (2018)

Jazz à Poitiers, Poitiers (2006, 2007, 2010, 2018)

Izlog Festival, Zagreb (2017)

Festival Météo, Mulhouse (2005, 2017)

Festival Densités, Fresnes-en-Woëvre (2015)

Goldsmiths College, London (2006)

Festival NPAI, Parthenay (2004)

Festival Luisances, Brest (2004)

Stralau 68, Berlin (2003)

Instants Chavirés, Montreuil (2003)

Le Grand Mix, Tourcoing (2002)

Radio DRS, Zurich (1993, 1996, 2002)

Alte Kirche, Boswil (1996)

 

Talks, discussions

 

Talk w/ Jean-Luc Guionnet: «The Practice of Musical Improvisation», Gamut Festival, Zurich (2019)

Artist talk w/ Patricia Bosshard, Sound Museum, Saint-Petersburg (2017)

Panel discussion: «L’expérience de l’expérimentation» by M. Saladin, Instants Chavirés, Montreuil (2015)

Lecture w/ Jean-Luc Guionnet: «Expéditions», Journée d’Études, IMEC, Caen (2011)

Panel discussion about improvisation, Pannonica, Nantes (2007)

Panel discussion about Albert Ayler, Jazz à Luz, Luz-Saint-Sauveur (2004)

 

Workshops

 

Rendez-Vous Contemporains, Paris (2014-2015/2018-2019)

Instants Chavirés, Montreuil (2002, 2018)

Luette Agile, Limoges (2018)

Umlaut, Berlin (2017)

CRR, Reims (2014)

CCAM, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy (2010)

Le Crime, Lille (2010)

Festival Météo, Mulhouse (2008)

ENM, Brest (2004)

EDIM, Antony (1999-2001)

 

Curating

 

Remote Resonator netlabel and Circuit Court Polonceau concerts w/ P.-A. Badaroux and A. Gerbal (since 2016)

Concert series At Work, Instants Chavirés (2013)

Mini-festival at Naxos Bobine w/ M. Baron (2010)

Concerts at 118 Hilton Palace w/ Sh. Sehnaoui and J. Hindi (2002)

Concerts at Théâtre sur le Pavé Co-curator w/ F. Blondy, A. Palier, S. Rives (1999-2000)

 

Grants

 

Get Going work grant from Fondation Suisa (2018)

 

For different projects, support from: Institut Français, Drac IdF, Spedidam, Pro Helvetia, Kanton Zürich, Präsidialdepartement Stadt Zürich, Fondation Suisa, Schweiz. Interpretenstiftung SIS

 

Memberships

 

Member of Onceim’s artistic committee (2012-2016)

Member of SUISA, Swissperform and Sonart

 

Education

 

Saxophone lessons with John Voirol and Omri Ziegele

Harmony lesson with Nat Su

Oboe studies with André Raoult at the Zurich Conservatory

Recorder and early music studies with Dorette Fluri at the Zurich Conservatory

 

Biographical

 

Swiss and French citizen

Born 1963 in Geneva (CH)

 

 

Releases

Compositions

Words

Groups, ensembles, projects

Collaborations

Festivals and venues

Radio recordings, residencies, talks, workshops, curating, grants, memberships, education, biographical

 

13-04-2020